XFN
HOME NEWS TICKETS RESULTS WATCH ONLINE EVENTS FIGHTERS MAILING LIST CONTACT BUY GEAR

 

Augusta Extreme Fight Night III Results

Oct 14, 2007

1) 3 Rounds Low Kick Rules Kickboxing Lightweight

Beau Fulcher (Warrior Jui Jitsu/Augusta GA)
versus
Josh Bennett (Greubels Mixed Martial Arts/Augusta GA)

Winner: Josh Bennett via Knockout at 1:42 of the first round.

2) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Bantumweight

Byron Bloodworth (LA Boxing/Roswell GA)
versus
Josh Thomas (Team Animal House/Augusta GA)

Winner: Byron Bloodworth by armbar at 2:59 of the first round.

3) 3 Rounds Low Kick Rules Kickboxing Welterweight

Nathan Key (Greubels Mixed MArtial Arts/Augusta GA)
versus
Michael Gibson (Bulldog Kickboxing/Snellville GA)

Winner: Nathan Key via unanimous decision.

4) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Lightweight

Chris Newsome (Team Animal House/Augusta GA)
versus
Anthony Henry (Greubels Mixed Martial Arts/Augusta GA)

Winner: Anthony Henry by armbar at 58 seconds into round #1.

5) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Heavyweight

Dallas Howard (Fagliers Kempo/Augusta GA)
versus
Josh Walton (NSD Fighting Systems/Augusta GA)

Winner: Dallas Howard by armar at 58 seconds of the first round.

6) 3 Rounds Full Contact Rules Kickboxing Lightweight

Caleb Plant (Stone Warrior Fight Team/Tennessee)
versus
Cameron Lamb (Greubels Mixed Martial Arts/Augusta GA)

Winner: Caleb Plant by unanimous decision.

7) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Middleweight

Barry Clifford (Statesboro Karate/Statesboro GA)
versus
Danny Thurmond (Hollywood MMA/Augusta GA)

Winner: Danny Thurmond by Knockout at the very end of the first round.

8) 3 Rounds Low Kick Rules Kickboxing Lightweight

Steven Price (Warrior Jui Jitsu/Augusta GA)
versus
James Yoon (Greubels Mixed Martial Arts/Augusta GA)

Winner: James Yoon by TKO (leg kicks) at 2:34 into rouund #2.



9) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Welterweight

Ryan Meagers (Team Ground Zero/Augusta GA)
versus
Chris Hendry/Greubels Mixed Martial Arts/Augusta GA)

Winner: Chris Hendry via Kimura at 2:34 of the first round.

10) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Southeastern United States Light Heavyweight Championship

Rusty Transue (Team BAM/Dawsonville GA)
versus
Donnie Hulgan (Team Animal House/Augusta GA)

Winner: Rusty Transue by unanimous decision.



  << Back to the Results list