XFN
HOME NEWS TICKETS RESULTS WATCH ONLINE EVENTS FIGHTERS MAILING LIST CONTACT BUY GEAR

 

Augusta Extreme Fight Night II Results

Jul 16, 2007

1) 3 Rounds Full Contact Rules Bantumweight

Brandon Lane (Warrior Jiu Jitsu/Augusta GA)
versus
Britton Black (Team Copeland (Greensboro NC)

Winner: Brandon Lane via technical walkover because his opponent did not show up for the contest.

2) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Lightweight

Colin Smith (Statesboro Karate/Statesboro GA)
versus
Anthony Henry (Greubels Mixed Martial Arts/Augusta GA)

Winner: Anthony Henry due to tapout/triangle choke at 2:11 into the second round.

3) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Bantumweight

Josh Thomas (Animal House Gym/Augusta GA))
versus
Micah Goss (Alpha Fighting Systems/Gainesville GA)

Winner: Josh Thomas via split decision

4) 3 Rounds Low Kick Rules Lightweight

Ryan Peace (Contemporary Martial Arts/Hartwell GA)
versus
Brad Taylor (Greubels Mixed Martial Arts/Augusta GA)

Winner: Ryan Peace via split decision

5) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Welterweight

Barry Clifford (Statesboro Karate/Statesboro GA)
versus
Ryan Meagers (Team Ground Zero/Augusta GA)

Winner: Ryan Meagers by punch KO at :55 into the third round.

6) 3 Rounds Low Kick Rules Welterweight

Jesse Price (Warrior Jiu Jitsu/Augusta GA)
versus
Patrick Nance (Team Copeland/Greensboro NC)

Winner: Jesse Price via unanimous decision

7) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Welterweight

Shaun Brooks (Animal House Gym/Augusta GA)
versus
Chris Hendry (Greubels Mixed Martial Arts/Augusta GA)

Winner: Chris Hendry via head & arm choke at :36 into the first round.

8) 4 Rounds Muay Thai Rules Light Heavyweight

Jason Hobbs (Team Budokan/Jasper TN)
Versus
Tim Hart (Bulldog Kickboxing/Snellville GA)

Winner: Tim Hart by TKO/medical stoppage at 1:37 into the first round.

9) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Light Heavyweight

Tim Slater (Statesboro Karate/Statesboro GA)
versus
Donnie Hulgan (Animal House Gym/Augusta GA)

Winner: Donnie Hulgan via arm bar tapout at 1:26 into the first round.

10) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts ISKA Light Heavyweight
United States Championship

Cale Yarbrough (HardCore Gym/Knuckle Up Fitness/Georgia)
Versus
Benjamin Bradley (Team Ground Zero/Augusta GA)

Winner: Cale Yarbrough by body kick KO at :37 into the third and final round.


  << Back to the Results list