XFN
HOME NEWS TICKETS RESULTS WATCH ONLINE EVENTS FIGHTERS MAILING LIST CONTACT BUY GEAR

 

Athens Extreme Fight Night VII Results

May 6, 2007

1) 3 Rounds Muay Thai Rules Middleweight

Josh Shaddock (Bulldog Kickboxing/Snellville GA)
versus
Brian Hutchings (Stray Dog Gym/Carnesville GA)

Winner: Josh Shaddock via split decision

2) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Welterweight

Joe Anderson (Team BAM/Dawsonville GA)
versus
Jeff Skeen (Team TAG/Chattanooga TN)

Winner: Joe Anderson by TKO at 13 seconds into the second round

3) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Lightweight

Jesse Shepeard (Team BAM/Dawsonville GA)
versus
Lucas Taylor (HardCore Gym/Athens GA)

Winner: Lucas Taylor via unanimous decision

4) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Welterweight

Brad Gearheart (Clarksville Fight Club/Clarksville TN)
versus
Tim Gawenda (Knuckle Up-Team Eagle/Duluth GA)

Winner: Tim Gawenda due to rear naked choke tapout at 2:15 into the second round

5) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Heavyweight

Jason Betsil (Team BAM/Dawsonville GA)
versus
Joe McElroy (Off the Ropes Gym/Winder GA)

Winner: Jason Betsil via Referee Stoppage due to strikes at 28 seconds into the first round

6) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Lightweight

Tim Boyle (Blalocks IMB/Chattanooga TN)
versus
Loren Banducci (HardCore Gym/Athens GA)

Winner: Tim Boyle by unanimous decision

7) 3 Rounds Muay Thai Cruiserweight

Tim Hart (Bulldog Kickboxing/Snellville GA)
versus
Jeff Haney (Knuckle Up-Team Eagle/Duluth GA)

Winner: Jeff Haney by unanimous decision

8) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts ISKA Southeastern United States Welterweight Championship

*Challenger
Joe \\\"Bulldog\\\" Watson (Team BAM/Dawsonville GA)
versus
*Champion
Jeff Powell (Blalocks IMB/Chattanooga TN)

Winner: Joe Watson via referee stoppage due to strikes at 2:06 into the first round

9) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Light Heavyweight

Josh Johnson (Team Wildcard/Cumming GA)
versus
Cale Yarbrough (HardCore Gym/Athens GA)

Winner: Cale Yarbrough via referee stoppage due to strikes at 22 seconds into the first round

10) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Light Heavyweight

Gabriel Baily (Team BAM/Dawsonville GA)
versus
Jeromy Deimer (Alabama Fight Club/Townly AL)

Winner: Gabriel Baily due to guillotine choke tapout at 2:20 into the second round

11) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Heavyweight

Geoge Yerdon (Team BAM/Dawsonville GA)
versus
Eduardo Farias (Knuckle Up-Team Eagle/Duluth GA)

Winner: George Yerdon via referee stoppage due to strikes at 1:24 into the first round


12) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts ISKA Southeastern United States Light Heavyweight Championship

Jeremy Stevens (Focal Point Gym/Charleston SC)
versus
Vern Ruffner (HardCore Gym/Athens GA)

Winner: Jeremy Stevens at 2:20 of the first round by tapout due to strikes.



As a side note: We are sad to say that the riot that ensued after George Yerdon knocked out Eduardo Farias was caused by Knuckle Up Trainers Gary Brown and George Allen. When his fighter was clearly beaten Gary Brown attacked the ISKA Referee, then when security came to restore order, George Allen attacked and beat up the security guard. This caused the Knuckle Up Groupies to rush the ring causing a near riot.

Since the incident, the video that captured the entire episode on film has been reviewed by the Georgia Athletic Commission and both Brown and Allen have been disiplined and suspended for six months, and will never again be allowed to attend an Extreme Fight Night Event.

We truely appologize to our fans.


  << Back to the Results list