XFN
HOME NEWS TICKETS RESULTS WATCH ONLINE EVENTS FIGHTERS MAILING LIST CONTACT BUY GEAR

 

XFN Cowboy Qualifier Series I Johnson City Results

Apr 10, 2010

Results from Extreme Fight Night Cowboy Qualifier Series, held on Thursday April 8, 2010 at the Electric Cowboy in Johnson City Tennessee.


1) 3 Rounds Jui Jitsu Match Lightweight

Phillip Grayson (Team Ground Control/Dayton, TN)
versus
Todd Smith (Absolute Jui Jitsu/Bristol, TN)

Winner: Todd Smith by triangle choke tapout at 1:24 of round one.


2) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Lightweight

Jason Coley (Greubels MMA/Augusta, GA)
versus
Garrison Phillips Team Gattlin Gun/Johnson City, TN)

Winner: Jason Coley by rear naked choke tapout at 1:03 into round two.


3) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Middleweight

Mitchell Gowan (Messiahs Martial Arts/Columbus, GA)
versus
Brandon Sexton (Oxendines MMA/Johnson City, TN)

Winner: Brandon Sexton by arm triangle submission at : 54 seconds into round one.


4) 3 Rounds Low Kick Rules Kickboxing Bantamweight

Devon Jones (Hatchet House MMA/Ft Oglethorpe, GA)
versus
Jeff Downen (Parts Unknown)

Winner: Devon Jones by split decision


5) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Bantamweight (Exhibition Fight)

Nathan Lindsay (Hatchet House MMA/Ft Oglethorpe, GA)
versus
Sean Simpson (Absolute Jui Jitsu/Bristol, TN)

Winner: Sean Simpson by triangle choke tapout at 1:30 of round one.


6) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Bantamweight

Josh Jarvis (Team Ground Control/Dayton, TN)
verus
Chris Williams (Parts Unknown)

Winner: Josh Jarvis by armbar at :57 seconds of round one.


7) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Heavyweight

Trey Golston (Greubels MMA/Augusta, GA)
versus
Chris Dunn (The Fight Factory/Chattanooga, TN)

Winner: Trey Golston by TKO due to strikes at :32 into round one.


8) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Featherweight

Hector Espinosa (Messiahs Martial Arts/Columbus, GA)
versus
Len Cook (Absolute Jui Jitsu/Bristol, TN)

Winner: Len Cook by TKO Due to strikes at 2:02 into round one.


9) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Light Heavyweight

Kory Dressell (Pardee’s Combat Martial Arts/Ballground, GA)
versus
David Malone (Team GAMMA/Greenville, TN)

Winner: Kory Dressell by tapout due to Arm Triangle submission at :30 seconds into round two.


10) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Lightweight

Nathan Key (Greubels MMA/Augusta, GA)
versus
Josh Booher (Mountain Empire/Bristol, TN)

Winner: Josh Booher by keylock tapout at :28 seconds into round three.


11) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Welterweight

Nicholas Wesley (Greubels MMA/Augusta, GA)
versus
Daniel Crockett (Absolute Jui Jitsu/Bristol, TN)

Winner: Daniel Crockett by rear naked choke at 2:24 of round one.


12) 3 Rounds XFN United States Heavyweight Mixed Martial Arts Championship

Marlone Smith (Team Ground Control/Dayton, TN)
versus
James Smiley (Smileys Combat Athletix/Jacksonville, FL)

Winner: Marlone Smith by TKO at 3:00 of round two when Smiley could not answer the bell for round three. It was later determined that Smileys nose was broken.


  << Back to the Results list