XFN
HOME NEWS TICKETS RESULTS WATCH ONLINE EVENTS FIGHTERS MAILING LIST CONTACT BUY GEAR

 

Augusta Extreme Fight Night VI Results

Feb 22, 2009

1) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Bantamweight

David Lanier (Carolina Kodenkan/Gloverville SC)
versus
Jason Coley (Greubels Mixed Martial Arts/Augusta GA)

Winner: Jason Coley by majority decision.


2) 3 Rounds Low Kick Rules Flyweight

Dylan Vance (LA Boxing/Marietta GA)
versus
Cord Connaway (Greubels Mixed Martial Arts/Augusta GA)

Winner: Cord connaway by unanimous decision.



3) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Light Heavyweight

Paul Felton (Personal Trainers/Augusta GA)
versus
Robbie Rogers (Augusta Fight Club/Augusta GA)

Winner: Robbie Rogers by unanimous decision.



4) 3 Rounds Low Kick Rules Featherweight

Clay Capps (Warrior Jui Jitsu/Augusta GA)
versus
Freddie Culbreath (Greubels Mixed Martial Arts/Augusta GA)

Winner: Freddie Culbreath by unanimous decision.



5) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Welterweight

Naploeon Etienne (Team Rodriguez/Duluth GA)
versus
Chris Hendry (Greubels Mixed Martial Arts/Augusta GA)

Winner: Chris Hendry by unanimous decison.



6) 3 Rounds Low Kick Rules Middleweight

Lisa Harris (LA Boxing/Marietta GA)
versus
Lakesha Springle (Greubels Mixed Martial Arts/Augusta GA)

Winner: Winner: Lakesha Springle by unanimous decision.



7) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Lightweight

Chris Griffen (Mike Sanders Kenpo & Jui Jisu/Greenville SC)
versus
Nicholas Wesley (Team Ground Zero/Augusta GA)

Winner: Nicolas Wesley by triangle choke at 1:08 of the first round.



8) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Heavyweight

David Kobor (Team Grindhouse/Dawsonville GA)
versus
Willie Butler (Carolina Kodenkan/Gloverville SC)

This fight was ruled a no contest due to an incidental knee to the head.


9)3 Rounds Low Kick Rules Welterweight

Sahara Soliman (Karate America/Jacksonville FL)
versus
Stephanie Stafford (Greubels Mixed Martial Arts/Augusta GA)

Winner: Stephanie Stafford by majority decision



10) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Heavyweight

Bobby Peavler (Wave Fitness & MMA/Fort Oglethorpe GA)
versus
Nick Smiley (Country Boy Combatives/Statesboro GA)

Winner: Bobbie Peavler due to medical stoppage at 2:28 of the first round.



11) 5 Rounds Muay Thai Rules United States Welterweight Championship

Charlie Herrera (Smileys Combat Athletix/Orange Park FL)
versus
Ryan Peace (Contemporary Martial Arts/Hartwell GA)

Winner: Ryan Peace by head kick knockout at 0:12 seconds into the second round.



12) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Lightweight

Rob Trotter (Carolina Kodenkan/Gloverville SC)
versus
Spencer Reese (Augusta Fight Club/Augusta GA)

Winner: Spencer Reese by split decision.



13) 5 Rounds Low Kick Rules United States Bantammweight Championship

Jovan White (Smileys Combat Athletix/Orange Park FL)
versus
Justin Pickett (Greubels Mixed Martial Arts/Augusta GA)

Winner: Jovan White by knockout at :51 seconds into round one.


Results posted by Lane Collyer


  << Back to the Results list