XFN
HOME NEWS TICKETS RESULTS WATCH ONLINE EVENTS FIGHTERS MAILING LIST CONTACT BUY GEAR

 

Gainesville Extreme Fight Night IX Results

Jan 24, 2009

1) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Featherweight

Nathan Ramey (Premeir Arts/Clayton GA)
versus
Josh Morris (Team Hammer/Cornelia GA)

Winner: Josh Morris by Guillotene Choke at 2:58 of the first round.


2) 3 Rounds Low Kick Rules Lightweight

Erica Arledge (Georgia Fight Club/Loganville GA)
versus
Rachael Rios (Contemporary Martial Arts/Hartwell GA)

Winner: Rachael Rios via unanimous decision.


3) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Welterweight

Jerrid Burke (The HardCore Gym/Athens GA)
versus
Brett Gheesling (Creightons MMA Academy/Duluth GA)

Winner: Jerrid Burke via unanimous decision.


4) 3 Rounds Low Kick Rules Bantamweight

Spencer Manning (The Fight Factory/Chattanooga TN)
versus
Chris Williams (Palmer Kickboxing/Snellville GA)

Winner: Spencer Manning via unanimous decision.


5) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Welterweight

TJ Harris (Leo\'s Fighting Systems/Gainesville GA)
versus
Bobby Popham (Team Hammer/Cornelia GA)

Winner: Bobby Popham by head and arm choke at 2:05 of the first round.


6) 3 Rounds Low Kick Rules Lightweight

James McPeake (Greubels MMA/Augusta GA)
versus
Clint Swartzlander (X3 Sports/Marietta GA)

Winner: James McPeake via unanimous decision.


7) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Light Heavyweight

Nate Gaylord (The HardCore Gym/Athens GA)
versus
Chris Hauser (Augusta Fight Club/Augusta GA)

Winner:Nate Gaylord by arm triangle choke at :43 seconds into the second round.



8) 3 Rounds Low Kick Rules Middleweight

Daisy Louchez (Team Rodriguez/Duluth GA)
versus
Stacy Reeves (X3 Sports/Marietta GA)

Winner: Stacy Reeves by unanimous decision.


9) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Bantamweight

Thomas Thompson (The HardCore Gym/Athens GA)
versus
Mark Tyler (Team Moab/Peachtree City GA)

Winner: Mark Tyler via unanimous decision.


------------------ Halftime ------------------------



10) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Bantamweight

Mark Benak (Georgia Fight Club/Loganville GA)
versus
Joe Rivera (LA Boxing/Roswell GA)

Winner: The fight was ruled a draw.


11) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Lightweight

TJ Sykes (CC Corey Jui Jitsu/Palapka FL)
versus
Isaac Eberlie (Creighton\'s MMA Academy/Duluth GA)

Winner: Isaac Eberlie by triangle choke at :58 secionds into round two.


12) 3 Rounds Low Kick Rules Welterweight

Edgar Nickson (Greubels MMA/Augusta GA)
versus
Broadus Blackwell (Contemporary Martial Arts/Hartwell GA)

Winner: Edgar Nickson via unanimous decision.


13) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Lightweight

Frank Salinas (Team Rodriguez/Duluth GA)
versus
Ali Meeks (X3 Sports/Marietta GA)

Winner: Ali Meeks via unanimous decision.


14) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Heavyweight

Jonathon Overcash (The HardCore Gym/Athens GA)
versus
Nick Smiley (Country Boy Combatives/Statesboro GA)

Winner: Nick Smiley by left hook knockout at :34 seconds into round two.


15) 3 Rounds Low Kick Rules Welterweight

Brenda Harrison (Thunder Kickboxing/Alpharetta GA)
versus
April Simon (Triple Boxing/Woodstock GA)

Winner: Brenda Harrison vis split decision.


16) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Southeastern United States Bantamweight Championship

Lance Dickson (Team Rodriguez/Duluth GA)
versus
Ethan Watts (Team Tek/Poweder Springs GA)

Winner: Ethan Watts due to Dickson failing to make the required weight.


17) 3 Rounds Low Kick Rules Lightweight

Nick Ruby (Smiley\'s Combat Athletix/Jacksonville FL)
versus
Ryan Peace (Contemporary Martial Arts/Hartwell GA)

Winner: Ryan Peace by head kick knockout at 1:05 into the first round.


18) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts United States Light Heavyweight Championship

Mark Inge (Team Moab/Peachtree City GA)
versus
Rusty Transue (Triple Boxing/Woodstock GA)

Winner: Mark Inge via unanimous decision.

Results posted by Lane Collyer


  << Back to the Results list