XFN
HOME NEWS TICKETS RESULTS WATCH ONLINE EVENTS FIGHTERS MAILING LIST CONTACT BUY GEAR

 

Gainesville Extreme Fight Night VIII Results

Oct 18, 2008

1) 3 Rounds Muay Thai Rules Lightweight

Josh Collier (Alpha Fighting Systems/Hiram GA)
vs
Brian Hutchings (Stray Dog Gym/Gainesville GA)

Winner: Brian Hutchings by majority decision.


2) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Welterweight

Sonny South (In the Ring/Alpharetta GA)
vs
Kyle Hawkins (Bodyplex of Dawsonville GA)

Winner: Sonny South via rear naked choke at 2:39 of round one.


3) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Heavyweight

Justin Foster (Bulldog Kickboxing/Snellville GA)
vs
Chad Wooten (United Karate/Dalton GA)

Winner: Justin Foster by guillotine choke at 1:22 of round one.


4) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Bantumweight

Marciel Rosa (Ascention Martial Arts/Roswell GA)
vs
Luke Neyland (X-3 Sports/Marietta GA)

Winner: Marciel Rosa via guillotine choke at :39 into round two.


5) 3 Rounds Muay Thai Rules Lightweight

Josh Shaddock (Bulldog Kickboxing/Snellville GA)
vs
Andrew Ballenger (Contemporary Martial Arts/Hartwell GA)

Winner: Andrew Ballenger by unanimous decision.


6)3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Bantumweight

David Zavala (Team Hammer/Cornelia GA)
vs
Joe Rivera (LA Boxing/Roswell GA)

Winner: Joe Rivera via rear naked choke at 2:41 of the first round.



7) 3 Rounds Low Kick Rules Welterweight

Emily Watts (Alpha Fighting Systems/Hiram GA)
vs
Carolina Cawthon (Contemporary Martial Arts/Hartwell GA)

Winner: Carolina Cawthon by unanimous decision.


8) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Lightweight

Bobby Popham (Team Hammer/Cornelia GA)
vs
Sid Bargo (X-3 Sports/Marietta GA)

Winner: Sid Bargo by unanimous decision.


9) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Middleweight

Dheigo Lima (Ascention Martial Arts/Roswell GA)
vs
Nick Humphrey (Team Kamikaze/Gainesville GA)

Winner: Nick Humphrey by split decision.


10) 3 Rounds Low Kick Rules Middleweight

Travis Powers (Golds Gym of Oakwood GA)
vs
Eric Armstong (Bodylex of Dawonville GA)

Winner: Travis powers by unanimous decision.


11) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Southeastern United States Welterweight Championship

Jared Bracket (Alpha Fighting Systems/ Hiram GA)
vs
Marius Cujbqa (X3 Sports/Marietta GA)

Winner: Marius Cujba due to armbar submission at 1:53 into the first round.


12) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Southeastern United States Light Heavyweight Championship

Cody Bruns (Premier Arts/Cornelia GA)
vs
Rusty Transue (Triple Boxing/Alpharetta GA)

Winner: Rusty Transue via rear naked choke at :59 into the first round.


13) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Southeastern United States Lightweight Championship

Russell Benes (Alpha Fighting Systems/Hiram GA)
vs
Ryan Peace (Contemporary Martial Arts/Hartwell GA)

Winner: Ryan Peace by TKO at 2:50 into round three.

Results posted by Lane Collyer


  << Back to the Results list