XFN
HOME NEWS TICKETS RESULTS WATCH ONLINE EVENTS FIGHTERS MAILING LIST CONTACT BUY GEAR

 

Gadsden Extreme Fight Night I Results

Jun 29, 2008

1) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Featherweight

Gary Boarman (Champs Gym/Attalla, AL)
versus
Justin Roberts (The Swat Gym/Auburn AL)

Winner: Gary Boarman by unanimous decision.

2) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Lightweight

Jesse Havlin (Snellville MMA/Snellville GA)
versus
Zach Moore (Shadow MMA/Calera AL)

Winner: Zach Moore by rear naked choke at 1:21 of round two.

3) 3 Rounds Muay Thai Rules Welterweight

Brian Hutchings (Stray Dog Gym/Gainesville GA)
versus
Josh Downing (Alpha Fighting Systems/Hiram GA)

Winner: Josh Downing via unamimous decision.

4) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Lightweight

Chris Rogers (Champs Gym/Attalla AL)
versus
Casey Barrett (Iron Fist Gym/Murfreesboro TN)

Winner: Casey Barrett by rear naked choke at :55 seconds into round one.

5) 3 Rounds Muay Thai Rules Lightweight

Josh Shaddock (Bulldog Kickboxing/Snellville GA)
versus
Jason Langston (Rome Fight Club/Rome GA)

Winner: Josh Shaddock by TKO at 1:07.

6) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Lightweight

Justin Smith (Champs Gym/Attalla AL)
versus
Ryan Peace (Contemporary Martial Arts/Hartwell GA)

Winner: Ryan Peace by TKO at 1:58 of round two.

7) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Middleweight

Jeremiah Gurley (Fight Factory/Chattanooga TN)
versus
Brian Nelson (Iron Fist Gym/Murfreesboro TN)

Winner: Brian Nelson by KO at 2:43 of round one.

8) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Bantumweight

Josh Harris (Champs Gym/Attalla AL)
versus
Jason Wilkins (Shadow MMA/Calera AL)

Winner: Josh Harris by TKO at 2:39 of round two

9) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Welterweight

Adam Morse (MMA Unlimited/Birmingham AL)
versus
Scott Sarratt (Alpha Fighting Systems/Hiram GA)

Winner: Scott Sarratt via triangle choke at 2:40 of round one

10) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Middleweight

Barry Clifford (Team Sinkhole Customs/Statesboro GA)
versus
Scott Gassner (Shadow MMA/Calera AL)

Winner: Barry Clifford via rear anked choke at 2:34 of the first round

11) 3 Rounds Low Kick Rules Kickboxing Heavyweight

Brian Meeks (Vipers MMA/Altamont TN)
versus
Tristan Dooley (Alpha Fighting Systems/Hiram GA)

Winner: Tristan Dooley via no show by Brian Meeks. This has not happened at an Extreme Fight Night Event in over forty shows. We feel terrrible that Mr. Dooley trained very hard, made weight and really just wanted to fight. We also would like to welcome Brian Meeks to his new career of fighting on only unsanctioned events nationwide.

12) 4 Rounds Muay Thai Rules Middleweight

Tim Hart (Bulldog Kickboxing/Snellville GA)
versus
Roger Bell (Columbus Muay Thai/Columbus GA)

Winner: Roger Bell by KO at 30 seconds into round one.

13) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts United States Middleweight Championship

Jesse Grun (Fight Factory/Chattanooga TN)
versus
Adrian Miles (Spartan Fitness/Birmingham AL)

Winner: Jesse Grun via rear naked choke at 1:58 of the secoond round.

14) 3 Rounds Mixed Martial Arts Light Heavyweight

Patrick Mandio (Alliance Jui Jitsu/Atlanta GA)
versus
Chris Davis (Headhunters Combatives/Gadsden AL)

Winner: Chris Davis by Medical Stoppage at the end of round two.

Results posted by Lane Collyer


  << Back to the Results list